MEGAspeed Converters

MEGAspeed Ethernet media converters are a quality cost-effective means of connecting two different cabling systems without compromising on performance and features.

Category:

Description

Ethernet Media Converters

MEGAspeed Ethernet media converters are a quality cost-effective means of connecting two different cabling systems without compromising on performance and features. The media cards of standalone converters can be removed and slotted into a highdensity 16-way 2U 19-inch rack-mountable chassis with an optional redundant power supply and/or SNMP management card.

Standard converters can connect 10/100 or 1000 BaseTX running over UTP copper cabling via a RJ45 connector to 100BaseFX or 1000BaseSX/LX running over multimode (MM) or singlemode (SM) optical fibre via a SC duplex connector. However, other media converters are available.

Specifications

Auto Negotiation Over Copper: 10/100BaseTX, full/half duplex, and MDI-X
Manual Negotiation Over Fibre: Full/half duplex over optical fibre jumper switch
Standards Compliance: IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3ab, IEEE802.3z, FCC-B, and CE-B
LED Indicators: Power, link active, and full duplex
Power: 7.5VDC 1.5A adaptor (standalone), 90-260VAC 47-63Hz (chassis)
Hot Swappable Modules/Power: Chassis only
Second Load-Sharing Power: Chassis only
Cooling Fan: Chassis only. One per power supply.
RS232 Console Port: With chassis management card only
SNMP and Web Management: With chassis management card only
Dimensions (L x W x H): 120x88x25mm (standalone), 440x350x88mm (chassis)
Operating Temperature & Humidity: 0 to 40ºC (standalone) or 0 to 50ºC (with chassis), 10 to 90% relative humidity
Storage Temperature & Humidity: -20 to 70ºC (standalone) or -10 to 70ºC (chassis), 5 to 90% relative humidity

Brochure

MEGAspeed Converters

Enquire